Calendar

 

Download the David Crockett District calendar for June 2018 to 2019. The council calendar and council toolkit provide additional information on upcoming council events.

July 2018

1 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
5 District committee meeting
12 District commissioners meeting
13-15 Order of the Arrow Section Conclave at The University of the Incarnate Word
31-4 National Order of the Arrow Conference at Indiana University
  Boy Scout summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp

August 2018

1 Online popcorn sales begin
1 Popcorn show-n-sell commitment deadline
2 District committee meeting
5 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable       
9 Fall recruiting night training
12 OA Troop Representative Summit
14 Popcorn kickoff for unit popcorn kernels (one representative per unit should attend)
16 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Venturing Banquet (SHAC)
19 Popcorn show-n-sell distribution

September 2018

  Fall recruiting nights
1 Order of the Arrow elections begin
3 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting 
6 District committee meeting
7-8 Sea Scouts Minto Rendezvous
13 District commissioners meeting
13 Roundtable
14-16 Wood Badge training 18-2A (SHAC)
21-23 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow 
29 Popcorn blitz day #1
29 FAST Training - Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)
29 FAST Training - Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)
29 FAST Training - Leader specific training

October 2018

4 District committee meeting
5-7 Wood Badge training, 18-2B (SHAC)
7 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
11 District commissioners meeting
11 Roundtable
11 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
13 Fall University of Scouting
13 Popcorn blitz day #2
18 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
19-21 Cub-O-Ree
19-21   Fun with Family (campout for new Scouts) (SHAC)
27 Popcorn blitz day #3

November 2018

1 Popcorn orders due
1 District committee (annual business) meeting
1 District commissioners meeting
4 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
8 Roundtable
8 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
9-11 Webelos Woods
9-11 Camp-O-Ree
17 Popcorn distribution
19 Order of the Arrow elections end
27 Council Recognition Reception

December 2018

1 College of Commissioner Science (SHAC)
2 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
6 District committee meeting
8 Top Leader Training Day
13 District commissioners meeting
13 Roundtable
13 Recharter turn-in at roundtable
26-31 National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)
26-31 Boy Scout Winter Camp (SHAC)

January 2019

3 District committee meeting
10 District commissioners meeting
10 Roundtable - District Awards Reception
10 Friends of Scouting dates due from units
10 District Banquet
12 Key Leader’s Conference (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Adams Eagle Scout Project of the Year nominations due
19 District First Aid-O-Ree
19 Order the Arrow (OA) Lodge Leadership Development (LLD) Training and Lodge Banquet 
24 Scout Fair Kick-Off Meeting
26 Scouting for Food: hanger distribution (SHAC)

February 2019

2 Scouting for Food: food pick up (SHAC)
2/3 Scout Sabbath/Sunday
3 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
7 District commissioners meeting
7 District committee meeting
8 BSA’s birthday
14 Roundtable
14 Spring Recruiting Training
19 First Aid Meet
22 Baden Powell Fellowship Dinner (SHAC)
22-24 Venturing Challenge (SHAC)

March 2019

2 District Pinewood Derby
3 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
7 District committee meeting
7 Scout Fair Value Pack: 5% Bonus Deadline
8-10 Wood Badge training 19-1A
14 Roundtable
14 District commissioners meeting
23 Spring University of Scouting training (SHAC)
28 Scout Fair Value Pack: 3% bonus deadline
29-31 Wood Badge training 19-1B

April 2019

1 Scout Fair Coupon Book: 1% bonus deadline
4 District committee meeting
TBD Order of the Arrow: Arrowmen Bash
TBD Powder Horn weekend #1
6 Scout Fair (SHAC)
11 SHAC’s birthday!
11 District commissioners meeting
11 Roundtable
25 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
26-28 Canoe-O-Ree
26-28 Powder Horn weekend #2

May 2019

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
TBD New Eagle Scout Reception (SHAC)
2 District committee meeting
5 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
9 District commissioners meeting
9 Roundtable / Program Preview

June 2019

2 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
3-7 Cub Scout day camp
6 District committee meeting
13 District commissioners meeting
13 Roundtable
  Boy Scout summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

 

National / International Events

July 22 - August 3, 2019 World Scout Jamboree, Summit Bechtel Reserve, WV

 

Looking For a Different Calendar?

Calendar

Program Area

 
Sam Houston Area Council The Sam Houston Area Council, BSA, serves nearly 60,000 youth in 16 counties southeast Texas area through dedicated service and leadership of nearly 20,000 adult volunteers. Scouting is completely funded by the generosity of our local communities.  
Colonneh Lodge  The Colonneh Lodge, Order of the Arrow is the national honor society of the Boy Scouts of America.   
Eagle Scout Association - SHAC The Eagle Scout Association - Sam Houston Area Council is a fellowship of men who have achieved the Eagle Scout rank who desire to use their efforts and influence toward forming the kind of young men America needs for leadership. Membership is open to all Eagle Scouts; there is no charge to join.
Exploring Exploring is Learning for Life’s career education program to help young people mature and to prepare them to become responsible and caring adults.   
Scouts with DisAbilities and Special Needs The Disabilities Awareness Committee is committed to making Scouting accessible and enjoyable to all Scouts, regardless of their abilities.   
Sea Scouts Sea Scouts is a specialized program that focuses on water high adventure and personal development.  
Scout Days / Merit Badge Days Scout Days are awesome opportunities to get your Scouts, friends and family together for some exciting experiences around the area with other Scouting families. All Scout Days are offered at a discounted price of admission. Also, many of our partners offer merit badge classes and advancement workshops.
Training Schedule Training is an important part of learning to become an effective leader. See the council training schedule for a list of trainings offered in the council.
Venturing Venturing is a youth development program that provides positive experiences to help young people mature and become responsible and caring adults.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and

Canoe-O-Ree
4/27/2018 - 4/29/2018
All Day

Annual Canoe-O-Ree

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
5/10/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Cub Scout Day Camp
6/5/2018 - 6/8/2018
All Day

Cub Scout Day Camp

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
6/14/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
7/12/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
8/9/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
9/13/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
10/11/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
11/8/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Roundtable St John Lutheran Church, Bellville, Texas
12/13/2018
7:30PM - 8:30PM

Normal monthly Roundtable

Central Daylight Time